Homecoming 2017

October 16-22

Schedule

Register for Homecoming 2017 >>>

 *There will be free parking in the Oakland, Walker and McIver decks and in all surface lots on campus beginning 5 p.m. Friday*

Monday, October 16


3 – 7 p.m.            Homecoming Kick-off Party (Kaplan Commons)

7 p.m.                  Movie on the Lawn (Kaplan Commons)

Tuesday, October 17


7 p.m.                    Homecoming Royal Court Contest (EUC Auditorium)

 

Wednesday, October 18


7 p.m.                    Glow Party – (Kaplan Wellness Center)

 

Thursday, October 19


5 – 7 p.m.                  “Hop into History” Exhibit – UNCG Library Archives
(Gibbs Brewery)

5:30 – 8:30 p.m.         English PhD 50th Anniversary Celebration
(Organ Recital Hall, Music Bldg.)

6 – 9 p.m.                   Alumni of Distinction Awards Dinner (Cone Ballroom)

8 p.m.                         Rugby Alumni Billiards Tournament (Longshanks Billiards)

8 – 9 p.m.                   Spartan Madness – Doors open at 7 p.m.,
sponsored by UNCG Athletics (Fleming Gym)

Friday, October 20


9 a.m. – 2 p.m.            Rugby Alumni – Frank Land Memorial Golf Tournament
(Bryan Park, Players Course)

3 – 6:30 p.m.               Rugby Alumni – Wine Tasting and Cocktail Kick-off
(Alumni House, Virginia Dare)

5 – 7 p.m.                    Past Alumni Association Board Members Reception
(Alumni House, Pecky Cypress)

5 – 7 p.m.                     Classical Studies Alumni Get-Together (World of Beer, Westover Terrace)

5 – 9 p.m.                    Bryan School Alumni Summit and Bonfire Party
(Bryan Building / EUC Lawn)

5:30-7:30 p.m.          Chemistry & Biochemistry Reunion (Sullivan Science Bldg., 4th Floor Lobby)

6 p.m.                          Women’s Volleyball vs. East Tennessee State (Fleming Gym)

6:30 – 9 p.m.              Rugby Alumni 40th Annual Past vs. Present match
(Campus Rec field)

6 – 8 p.m.                    Anthro Homecoming Celebration (Graham Building, 4th Floor)

6 – 8 p.m.                    Sigma Gamma Rho 20th Reunion – Meet & Greet
(EUC – Kirkland)

6 – 9 p.m.                    Omega Psi Phi 25th Reunion – Meet & Greet
(EUC – Maple)

6 – 10 p.m.                  Political Science Networking Reception
(Curry Building, 3rd Floor)

7 p.m.                          Women’s Soccer vs. Mercer (UNCG Soccer Stadium)

7 – 9 p.m.                    Bonfire and Food Trucks  (Kaplan Commons)

8:30 p.m.                    GOLD Alumni – 3nd Annual Spartan Hop (Kaplan Commons)

 

Saturday, October 21


8 – 10 a.m.                   Cars and Coffee – Ferrari’s to Fiat’s are on display  (550 Tate St. and Oakland Ave. parking lot)

9 a.m.                           Homecoming 5K – Sponsored by Campus Rec – Register here
(Pedestrian Underpass)

10 a.m. – All Day          Men’s Tennis – Spartan Fall Invitational – (UNCG Tennis Courts)

11 a.m. – 2 p.m.           Omega Psi Phi 25th Reunion (Foust Park)

11 a.m. – 3 p.m.            Kappa Delta Rho 25th Reunion Brunch (EUC – Alexander)

11 a.m. – 1 p.m.            Sigma Gamma Rho 20th Reunion Brunch (EUC – Claxton)

11 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.       UNCG Legacy Reception (EUC – Kirkland)

11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.        Annual Meeting of the Alumni Association (EUC – Maple)

1 – 3 p.m.                        ‘Round the World with LLC (MHRA 3501)

1:30 – 3 p.m.                 NPHC Alumni and Student Stroll-Off and Yard Show (Quad)

12 – 1:30 p.m.               NBS Reception (Smart-Tillman Room)

2:30 – 4:30 p.m.          Elliott Hall Reunion (EUC Auditorium)

2:30 – 330 p.m.           Speaking Center 15th Reunion (3211 MHRA Building)

Homecoming Block Party at Kaplan Commons

Stirling St., Walker Ave. and West Lawn, Elliott University Center

3 p.m.                            Alumni and Student Organization Tent Receptions:

Bryan School, School of Health & Human Sciences, School of Nursing, Intercollegiate Athletics – Spartan Club, Greek Alumni, Men’s Soccer Alumni,
Rugby Alumni, School of Education, College of Visual & Performing Arts, College of Arts & Sciences, GOLD Alumni (Graduates of the Last Decade),
Corradi, Student Government Association, Residence Hall Association, The Carolinian, WUAG and many more!

3 – 6 p.m.                   Children’s Festival – (Shaw Residence Hall Lawn)
Sponsored by the School of Education

4 p.m.                         Sleeping Booty Band

5:30 p.m.                    Homecoming Court Introductions

5:30 – 7 p.m.              Sleeping Booty Band

5 p.m.                           Women’s Volleyball vs. Chattanooga (Fleming Gym)

6 – 9 p.m.                     Alumni and Friends of IARc Reception and Dinner (Gatewood Studio Arts Building)

7 p.m.                           Men’s Soccer vs. Mercer (UNCG Soccer Stadium)

8 p.m.                           Homecoming Royal Court Coronation (at halftime, UNCG Soccer Stadium)

10 p.m.                         13th Annual All Black Attire Party Masquerade  (Cone Ballroom)

 

Sunday, October 22


10 a.m. – All Day          Men’s Tennis – Spartan Fall Invitational – (UNCG Tennis Courts)

11 a.m. – 2 p.m.            Omega Psi Phi – Alumni Fellowship and Brunch
(EUC – Maple)

2 p.m.                            Women’s Soccer vs. The Citadel (UNCG Soccer Stadium)