Homecoming 2017

October 16-22, 2017

Schedule

Monday, October 16


12 – 2 p.m.            Homecoming Kick-off Party (Moran Commons)

 

Tuesday, October 17


7 p.m.                    King and Queen Contest (EUC Auditorium)

 

Wednesday, October 18      


7 p.m.                    Student Event – TBD (Cone Ballroom)

 

Thursday, October 19


5-7 p.m.                     “Hop into History” Exhibit – UNCG Library Archives (Gibbs Brewery)

6 – 9 p.m.                   Alumni of Distinction Awards Dinner (Cone Ballroom)

8 p.m.                         Rugby Alumni Billiards Tournament (Longshanks)

7 – 11 p.m.                 Spartan Madness,  sponsored by UNCG Athletics (Fleming Gym)

 

Friday, October 20


5 – 7 p.m.                    4th Annual History Dept. Alumni Networking Event (Moore Humanities Bldg)

5 – 9 p.m.                    Bryan School Alumni Summit and Courtyard Party (Bryan Bldg. Courtyard)

6 – 9 p.m.                    Rugby Alumni 40th Annual Past vs. Present match (Campus Rec field)

6 – 9 p.m.                    Chemistry & Biochemistry Reunion (Sullivan Science Bldg.)

6 – 10 p.m.                  Political Science Networking Reception (Curry Building, 3rd Floor)

7 p.m.                          Women’s Volleyball vs. East Tennessee State (Fleming Gym)

7 p.m.                          Women’s Soccer vs. Mercer (Soccer Stadium)

6 – 9 p.m.                    Omega Psi Phi 25th Reunion – Meet & Greet (EUC – Maple)

7 – 9 p.m.                    Bonfire, Food Trucks and Fireworks (Kaplan Commons)

9 p.m.                          GOLD Alumni – 3nd Annual Spartan Hop (Kaplan Commons)

10 p.m.                        NPHC Step Show (Cone Ballroom)

 

Saturday, October 21


9 a.m.                           Homecoming 5K – sponsored by Campus Rec (Pedestrian Underpass)

11 a.m. – 2 p.m.           Omega Psi Phi 25th Reunion – Cookout (Foust Park)

11:30 – 1 p.m.              Annual Meeting of the Alumni Association (EUC – Maple)

12 – 2 p.m.                   School of Education Alumni Brunch (SOE Bldg. courtyard)

2 – 4 p.m.                     UNCG Legacy Reception (EUC)

2:30 – 4:30 p.m.           Elliott Hall Reunion (EUC Auditorium)

Homecoming Block Party at Kaplan Commons

Stirling St., Walker Ave. and West Lawn, Elliott University Center

3 p.m.                   Student Organization and Alumni Tent Receptions

3 p.m.                   Children’s Festival – Sponsored by the School of Education        

3:30 p.m.              Sleeping Booty                                                                

4:45 p.m.              Homecoming Court Introductions

5 p.m.                   Sleeping Booty

5 p.m.                         Women’s Volleyball vs. Chattanooga (Fleming Gym)

7 p.m.                         Men’s Soccer vs. Mercer (Soccer Stadium)

8 p.m.                         Homecoming King & Queen Coronation (at halftime, Soccer Stadium)

9 p.m.                         Comedy Show – Artist TBA (UNCG Auditorium)

10 p.m.                       13th Annual All Black Attire Party (Cone Ballroom)

 

Sunday, October 22


11 a.m. – 2 p.m.        Omega Psi Phi – Alumni Fellowship and Brunch (EUC)

2 p.m.                        Women’s Soccer vs. The Citadel (Soccer Stadium)